AWARD WINNERS

Philadelphia Saint Patrick's Day Observance Association Proudly Announces Congratulations to  
2017 Philadelphia Saint Patrick's Day Parade Award Winners

Hon. James H.J. Tate Award
(Founded 1980, this was named the Enright Award Prior to 1986)
Sponsored by: Mike Driscoll & Michael Bradley
Group that Best Exemplified the Spirit of the Parade

Msgr. Thomas J. Rilley Award (Founded 1980)
Outstanding Fraternal Organization
Sponsored by: AOH Division 39 Msgr. Thomas J. Rilley

George Costello Award (Founded 1980)
Organization with the Outstanding Float in the Parade
Sponsored by: The Irish Society

Hon. Vincent A. Carroll Award (Founded 1980)
Outstanding Musical Unit Excluding Grade School Bands:
Sponsored by: John Dougherty

Anthony J. Ryan Award (Founded 1990)
Outstanding Grade School Band
Sponsored by: The Ryan Family

Walter Garvin Award (Founded 1993)
Outstanding Children's Irish Dance Group
Sponsored by: Walter Garvin Jr.

Marie C. Burns Award
(Founded 2003)
Outstanding Adult Dance Group
Sponsored by: Philadelphia Emerald Society

Joseph E. Montgomery Award (Founded 2006)
Outstanding AOH and/or LAOH Divisions
Sponsored by: AOH Div. 65 Joseph E. Montgomery

Joseph J. "Banjo" McCoy Award (Founded 2006)
Outstanding Fraternal Organization
Sponsored by: Schuylkill Irish Society

James F. Cawley Parade Director's Award (Founded 2006)
Outstanding Irish Performance or Display Chosen by the Parade Director
Sponsored by: AOH Division 87 Port Richmond

Father Kevin C. Trautner Award (Founded 2008)
Outstanding School or Religious Organization that displays their Irish Heritage while promoting Christian Values
Sponsored by: Kathy McGee Burns

Maureen McDade McGrory Award (Founded 2008)
Outstanding Children's Irish Dance Group Exemplifying the Spirit of Irish Culture through Traditional Dance.
Sponsored by: McDade School of Irish Dance

James P. “Jim” Kilgallen Award (Founded 2011)
Outstanding organization that best exemplifies the preservation of Irish-American unity through charitable endeavors to assist those less fortunate at home and abroad.
Sponsored by: Michael Bradley

Mary Theresa Dougherty Award
(Founded 2012)
Outstanding organization dedicated to serving the needs of God's people in the community.
Sponsored by: St. Patrick’s Day Observance Association Board

Paul J. Phillips Jr. Award (Founded 2012)
Outstanding parade marshal.
Sponsored by: Robert M. Gessler

Phillip 'Knute' Bonner Award (Founded 2013)
Award given to the outstanding organization dedicated to preserve our freedom and protect us through sacrifice and compassion for others.
Sponsored by: Mary Beth Bonner Ryan


Michael Bradley
Parade Director           All Information is on our website at www.philadelphiastpatsparade.com


PARADE AWARD WINNERS
 
Hon. James H.J. Tate Award
(Founded 1980, this was named the Enright Award Prior to 1986)
Sponsored by: Mike Driscoll & Michael Bradley
Group that Best Exemplified the Spirit of the Parade

2016
2015 Christina Ryan Kilcoyne School of Irish Dance
2014 Philadelphia Fire Department
2013 AOH / LAOH Division 51 Fishtown
2012 Rince Ri School of Irish Dance
2011 Sisters of Mercy
2010 McDade / Cara Championship Irish Dancers
2009 AOH / LAOH Division 87 Port Richmond
2008 AOH / LAOH Division 51 Fishtown
2007 AOH / LAOH Division 51 Fishtown
2006 Second St. Irish Society
2005 Second St. Irish Society
2004 Flanagan Hanson Clan
2003 Irish of Havertown
2002 AOH Division 87 Port Richmond
2001 Ancient Order of Hibernians (All Divisions)
2000 Ancient Oder of Hibernians (All Divisions)
1999 O'Mahoney Association
1998 AOH, Officer Daniel Boyle, Div. 88
1997 Port Richmond AOH, Div. 87
1996 AOH, Officer Daniel Boyle, Div. 88
1995 Port Richmond AOH, Div. 87
1994 Port Richmond AOH, Div. 87
1993 Port Richmond AOH, Div. 87
1992 Emerald Society Pipe Band
1991 Timoney Irish Dancers
1990 Timoney Irish Dancers
1989 Gallagher's Irish Society
1988 Lafferty Irish American Society
1987 Timoney Irish Dancers
1986 Legion of St. Patrick
1985 Irish Folk Dancers of Philadelphia
1984 Timoney Irish Dancers
1983 Timoney Irish Dancers
1982 St. Monica's Parish and Marching Band
1981 Timoney Irish Dancers and MacSwiney Club
1980 Letterkenny Accordian Band

Msgr. Thomas J. Rilley Award (Founded 1980)
Outstanding Fraternal Organization
Sponsored by: AOH Division 39 Msgr. Thomas J. Rilley

2016
2015 Irish of Havertown
2014 Second St. Irish Society
2013 Cavan Society
2012 Second St. Irish Society
2011 Cairdeas Irish Brigade
2010 Second St. Irish Society
2009 Second St. Irish Society
2008 Second St. Irish Society
2007 AOH / LAOH Division 25
2006 O'Mahoney Association
2005 Mayo Association of Philadelphia
2004 AOH / LAOH Division 51
2003 AOH / LAOH Division 51
2002 Second St. Irish Society
2001 Donegal Society
2000 Southwest St. Patrick's Club
1999 Second Street Irish Society
1998 Joseph Fleming Memorial Irish Brigade
1997 O'Mahoney Association
1996 Southwest St. Patrick's Club
1995 O'Mahoney Association
1994 O'Mahoney Association
1993 O'Mahoney Association
1992 O'Mahoney Association
1991 O'Mahoney Association
1990 O'Mahoney Association
1989 Sons and Daughters of Kavanaugh
1988 Sons and Daughters of Kavanaugh
1987 MacSwiney Club
1986 St. Gabriel's Irish Society
1985 Gallagher's Irish Society
1984 St. Gabriel's Irish Society
1983 Schuylkill Irish Society
1982 U. S. Navy Band and Platoon
1981 Men of Killarney
1980 Cardinal Dougherty High School

George Costello Award (Founded 1980)
Organization with the Outstanding Float in the Parade
Sponsored by: The Irish Society

2016
2015Cavan Society
2014 Irish of Havertown
2013 Irish of Havertown
2012 Irish of Havertown
2011 Cavan Society
2010 Cavan Society
2009 Irish of Havertown
2008 Cavan Society
2007 Irish of Havertown
2006 Cavan Society
2005 Irish of Havertown
2004 Cavan Society
2003 Cavan Society
2002 Cavan Society
2001 Cavan Society
2000 Irish of Havertown
1999 Irish of Havertown
1998 Cavan Society
1997 Donegal Society
1996 Irish of Havertown
1995 Irish of Havertown
1994 Donegal Society
1993 Donegal Society
1992 Irish of Havertown
1991 Donegal Society
1990 Irish of Havertown
1989 Irish of Havertown
1988 Irish of Havertown
1987 Irish of Havertown
1986 Irish of Havertown
1985 Irish of Havertown
1984 Legion of Saint Patrick
1983 St. Monica's Parish
1982 Legion of St. Patrick
1981 Phila. Chapter Knights of Columbus
1980 Legion of St. Patrick

Hon. Vincent A. Carroll Award (Founded 1980)
Outstanding Musical Unit Excluding Grade School Bands:
Sponsored by: John Dougherty IBEW Local 98

2016
2015 Marching Phoenix Band (Hartford Conn.)
2014 Bishop Shanahan High School Marching Band and Cheerleaders
2013 Philadelphia Emerald Society
2012 Reilly Raiders Drum & Bugle Corps
2011 Philadelphia Police & Fire, Pipes & Drum Band
2010 Philadelphia Police and Fire Pipe & Drum Band
2009 Cloughaneely Band from Donegal Ireland
2008 Brian Boru Pipes and Drums / Kildares
2007 Brewster (New York) High School Marching Band
2006 Allentown High School (NJ) Redbird Marching Band
2005 Allentown High School (NJ) Redbird Marching Band
2004 Strabane Pipe Band from County Tyrone, Ireland
2003 Phila. Police and Fire Pipe and Drum Band
2002 Cardinal Dougherty High School Alumni Band
2001 Cardinal O'Hara H.S. Marching Band
2000 Allentown H.S. Allentown, NJ
1999 Allentown H.S. Allentown, NJ
1998 Council Rock Symphonic Choir
1997 Council Rock H.S. Marching Band
1996 Council Rock H.S. Marching Band
1995 Council Rock H.S. Marching Band
1994 Card. Dougherty Alumni Band and Drill Team
1993 Allentown H.S. Allentown, NJ
1992 Allentown H.S. Allentown, NJ
1991 Allentown H.S. Allentown, NJ
1990 Allentown H.S. Allentown, NJ
1989 Immaculata High School Somerville, NJ
1988 Woodland Strings Band
1987 Immaculata High School, Somerville, NJ
1986 Cloney Independent Flute Band
1985 Cardinal Dougherty High School
1984 Cardinal O'Hara High School
1983 Cardinal Dougherty High School
1982 Bishop McDevitt High School Band and Marching Unit
1981 Cardinal Dougherty High School
1980 None

Anthony J. Ryan Award (Founded 1990)
Outstanding Grade School Band
Sponsored by: The Ryan Family

2016
2015 St. Francis DeSales Catholic School
2014 St. Aloysius Academy Marching Band
2013 St. Aloysius Academy Marching Band
2012 St. Aloysius Academy Marching Band
2011 Hartford (Connecticut) Magnet Middle School Marching Band
2010 Catholic Elementary Schools Marching Band
2009 Hartford (Connecticut) Magnet Middle School Marching Band
2008 Hartford (Connecticut) Magnet Middle School Marching Band
2007 Hartford (Connecticut) Magnet Middle School Marching Band
2006 St. Aloysius Academy Marching Band
2005 St. Aloysius Academy Marching Band
2004 St. Aloysius Academy Marching Band
2003 St. Monica's School
2002 St. Monica's School
2001 St. Aloysius Academy Marching Band
2000 Beverly Hills Middle School
1999 None
1998 Beverly Hills Middle School
1997 Caslerea Drum & Reed Band Roscommon
1996 St. Monica's South Phila.
1995 St. Aloysius Academy Marching Band
1994 St. Aloysius Academy Marching Band
1993 Blue Jackets Guard Brooklyn, NY
1992 Cloney Flute Band Co. Antrim, Ireland
1991 St.Monica's South Phila.
1990 St. Aloysius Academy Marching Band
1989 St. Aloysius Academy Marching Band
1988 St. Aloysius Academy Marching Band

Walter Garvin Award (Founded 1993)
Outstanding Children's Irish Dance Group
Sponsored by: Walter Garvin Jr.

2016
2015 Coyle School of Irish Dance
2014 Rince Ri School of Irish Dance
2013 Cummins School of Irish Dance
2012 Cummins School of Irish Dance
2011 Cummins School of Irish Dance
2010 Rince Ri School of Irish Dance
2009 Rince Ri School of Irish Dance
2008 Cara School of Irish Dance
2007 Cummins School of Irish Dance
2006 Cara School of Irish Dance
2005 Cummins School of Irish Dance
2004 Coyle School of Irish Dance
2003Campbell Academy of Irish Dance
2002 Mc Dade School of Irish Dance
2001 McDade School of Irish Dance
2000 McDade School of Irish Dance
1999 Nichol School of Irish Dance
1998 MacDade School of Irish Dance
1997 Coyle School of Irish Dancing
1996 Ryan School of Irish Dancing
1995 Coyle School of Irish Dancing
1994 Timoney Irish Dancers
1993 Ryan School of Irish Dancing

Marie C. Burns Award (Founded 2003)
Outstanding Adult Dance Group
Sponsored by: Philadelphia Emerald Society

2016
2015 Temple University Irish Dance Team
2014 Tara Gael Dancers
2013 Nicholl School of Irish Dance
2012 Nicholl School of Irish Dance
2011 Crossroads School of Irish Dancing
2010 Tara Gael Dancers
2009 Crossroads School of Irish Dancing
2008 Tara Gael Dancers
2007 Tara Gael Dancers
2006 Crossroads School of Irish Dancing
2005 Pride of Erin
2004 Tara Gael Dancers
2003 Tara Gael Dancers

Joseph E. Montgomery Award (Founded 2006)
Outstanding AOH and/or LAOH Divisions
Sponsored by: AOH Div. 65 Joseph E. Montgomery

2016
2015 AOH / LAOH Division 61
2014 AOH LAOH Division 22 Firefighter John J. Redmond and St. Florian
2013 AOH / LAOH Division 39 Monsignor Thomas J. Riley
2012 AOH / LAOH Division 17
2011 AOH & LAOH Division 51 Fishtown
2010 All AOH and LAOH Divisions
2009 AOH / LAOH Division 17
2008 AOH / LAOH Division 87 Port Richmond
2007 AOH / LAOH Division 39 Monsignor Thomas J. Riley
2006

Joseph J. "Banjo" McCoy Award (Founded 2006)
Outstanding Fraternal Organization
Sponsored by: Schuylkill Irish Society

2016
2015 Cairdeas Irish Brigade 
2014 St. Thomas More High School Alumni Association
2013 Southwest St. Patrick's Club
2012 Sixty Ninth Pennsylvania Irish Volunteers
2011 St. James Alumni Association Choir
2010 Cairdeas Irish Brigade
2009 Mayo Association of Philadelphia
2008 O'Mahoney Association
2007 IBEW Local 98
2006 Cairdeas Irish Brigade

James F. Cawley Parade Director's Award (Founded 2006)
Outstanding Irish Performance or Display Chosen by the Parade Director
Sponsored by: AOH Division 87 Port Richmond

2016
2015  McDade / Cara School of Irish Dance
2014 Cara School of Irish Dance
2013 Celtic Flame School of Irish Dance
2012 Philadelphia Emerald Society
2011 Second St. Irish Society
2010 Cardinal O'Hara High School Marching Band
2009 NYPD Emerald Society Pipes & Drums - New York City, NY
2008 McDade School of Irish Dance
2007 Philadelphia Police Fire Pipes & Drum Band
2006 McDade School of Irish Dance

Father Kevin C. Trautner Award (Founded 2008)
Outstanding School or Religious Organization that displays their Irish Heritage while promoting Christian Values
Sponsored by: Kathy McGee Burns

2016
2015 St. Patrick’s Parish Malvern, PA
2014 St. Denis Parish / Cardinal John Foley School Havertown
2013 Bishop Shanahan High School Marching Band and Cheerleaders
2012 St. Katherine of Siena N.E. Philadelphia
2011 St. Denis School
2010 St. Katherine of Siena N.E. Philadelphia
2009 St. Katherine of Siena N.E. Philadelphia
2008 St. Katherine of Siena N.E. Philadelphia

Maureen McDade McGrory Award (Founded 2008)
Outstanding Children's Irish Dance Group Exemplifying the Spirit of Irish Culture through Traditional Dance.
Sponsored by: McDade School of Irish Dance

2016
2015 Broesler School of Irish Dance
2014 McDade-Cara Championship Dancers
2013 McDade School of Irish Dance
2012 McDade School of Irish Dance
2011 Christina Ryan Kilcoyne School of Irish Dance
2010 Coyle School of Irish Dance
2009 Nichol School of Irish Dance
2008 Gibson School of Irish Dance

James P. “Jim” Kilgallen Award (Founded 2011)
Outstanding organization that best exemplifies the preservation of Irish-American unity through charitable endeavors to assist those less fortunate at home and abroad.
Sponsored by: Michael Bradley

2016
2015 Second Street Irish Society
2014 AOH Division 39 Monsignor Thomas J. Rilley
2013 Knights of Columbus Philadelphia Chapter
2012 Mayo Association of Philadelphia
2011 AOH Division 1 Dennis Kelly

Mary Theresa Dougherty Award (Founded 2012)
Outstanding organization dedicated to serving the needs of God's people in the community.
Sponsored by: St. Patrick’s Day Observance Association Board

2016
2015 Malvern Retreat House
2014 Haverford High School Best Buddies
2013 St. John's Hospice
2012 Divine Providence Village Rainbow Irish Step Dancers

Paul J. Phillips Jr. Award (Founded 2012)
Outstanding parade marshal.
Sponsored by: Robert M. Gessler

2016
2015 Patrick Conneen & John Bradley
2014 John Gallagher 
2013 Steve Burns
2012 Tom Lavelle Jr.

Phillip 'Knute' Bonner Award (Founded 2013)
Outstanding organization dedicated to preserve our freedom and protect us through sacrifice and compassion for others.
Sponsored by: Mary Beth Bonner Ryan

2016
2015 Pro Life Union
2014 Irish Immigration Center
2013 DCFD Emerald Society Pipes and Drums (Washington DC)


CRITERIA FOR PARADE JUDGING
Appearance
Orderly marching, walking; Appropriate attire (uniform, Irish, etc.).
Music
Irish or Theme Related; Live Band.
Dance
Presentation - Costumes, Uniformity.
Form
Presentation at reviewing stand; orderly, time limit, line formation, professional.
Theme
Is the theme of the Parade displayed? How is this presented?
Scoring
5 points is the highest in each category

Maximum Score is 25 Points Total

Each judge scores each group individually. Total scores of each judge for each category are discussed, and comments are shared regarding the criteria. Total highest points combined is the winner.

Floats are usually associated with an organization, but each float is judged independently of this group. Comments are especially important in this area as to the details such as painting, music, appearance, portrayal of theme.

Bands that are not signed up as independent marching units, are not eligible for awards, but are considered part of a group, when judging an entire group.

 

UPDATE MJB 1/5/17

 




Countdown to the 2017 Parade 
(Days : Hours : Minutes : Seconds)

AWARD WINNERS

Philadelphia Saint Patrick's Day Observance Association Proudly Announces Congratulations to  
2017 Philadelphia Saint Patrick's Day Parade Award Winners

Hon. James H.J. Tate Award
(Founded 1980, this was named the Enright Award Prior to 1986)
Sponsored by: Mike Driscoll & Michael Bradley
Group that Best Exemplified the Spirit of the Parade

Msgr. Thomas J. Rilley Award (Founded 1980)
Outstanding Fraternal Organization
Sponsored by: AOH Division 39 Msgr. Thomas J. Rilley

George Costello Award (Founded 1980)
Organization with the Outstanding Float in the Parade
Sponsored by: The Irish Society

Hon. Vincent A. Carroll Award (Founded 1980)
Outstanding Musical Unit Excluding Grade School Bands:
Sponsored by: John Dougherty

Anthony J. Ryan Award (Founded 1990)
Outstanding Grade School Band
Sponsored by: The Ryan Family

Walter Garvin Award (Founded 1993)
Outstanding Children's Irish Dance Group
Sponsored by: Walter Garvin Jr.

Marie C. Burns Award
(Founded 2003)
Outstanding Adult Dance Group
Sponsored by: Philadelphia Emerald Society

Joseph E. Montgomery Award (Founded 2006)
Outstanding AOH and/or LAOH Divisions
Sponsored by: AOH Div. 65 Joseph E. Montgomery

Joseph J. "Banjo" McCoy Award (Founded 2006)
Outstanding Fraternal Organization
Sponsored by: Schuylkill Irish Society

James F. Cawley Parade Director's Award (Founded 2006)
Outstanding Irish Performance or Display Chosen by the Parade Director
Sponsored by: AOH Division 87 Port Richmond

Father Kevin C. Trautner Award (Founded 2008)
Outstanding School or Religious Organization that displays their Irish Heritage while promoting Christian Values
Sponsored by: Kathy McGee Burns

Maureen McDade McGrory Award (Founded 2008)
Outstanding Children's Irish Dance Group Exemplifying the Spirit of Irish Culture through Traditional Dance.
Sponsored by: McDade School of Irish Dance

James P. “Jim” Kilgallen Award (Founded 2011)
Outstanding organization that best exemplifies the preservation of Irish-American unity through charitable endeavors to assist those less fortunate at home and abroad.
Sponsored by: Michael Bradley

Mary Theresa Dougherty Award
(Founded 2012)
Outstanding organization dedicated to serving the needs of God's people in the community.
Sponsored by: St. Patrick’s Day Observance Association Board

Paul J. Phillips Jr. Award (Founded 2012)
Outstanding parade marshal.
Sponsored by: Robert M. Gessler

Phillip 'Knute' Bonner Award (Founded 2013)
Award given to the outstanding organization dedicated to preserve our freedom and protect us through sacrifice and compassion for others.
Sponsored by: Mary Beth Bonner Ryan


Michael Bradley
Parade Director           All Information is on our website at www.philadelphiastpatsparade.com


PARADE AWARD WINNERS
 
Hon. James H.J. Tate Award
(Founded 1980, this was named the Enright Award Prior to 1986)
Sponsored by: Mike Driscoll & Michael Bradley
Group that Best Exemplified the Spirit of the Parade

2016
2015 Christina Ryan Kilcoyne School of Irish Dance
2014 Philadelphia Fire Department
2013 AOH / LAOH Division 51 Fishtown
2012 Rince Ri School of Irish Dance
2011 Sisters of Mercy
2010 McDade / Cara Championship Irish Dancers
2009 AOH / LAOH Division 87 Port Richmond
2008 AOH / LAOH Division 51 Fishtown
2007 AOH / LAOH Division 51 Fishtown
2006 Second St. Irish Society
2005 Second St. Irish Society
2004 Flanagan Hanson Clan
2003 Irish of Havertown
2002 AOH Division 87 Port Richmond
2001 Ancient Order of Hibernians (All Divisions)
2000 Ancient Oder of Hibernians (All Divisions)
1999 O'Mahoney Association
1998 AOH, Officer Daniel Boyle, Div. 88
1997 Port Richmond AOH, Div. 87
1996 AOH, Officer Daniel Boyle, Div. 88
1995 Port Richmond AOH, Div. 87
1994 Port Richmond AOH, Div. 87
1993 Port Richmond AOH, Div. 87
1992 Emerald Society Pipe Band
1991 Timoney Irish Dancers
1990 Timoney Irish Dancers
1989 Gallagher's Irish Society
1988 Lafferty Irish American Society
1987 Timoney Irish Dancers
1986 Legion of St. Patrick
1985 Irish Folk Dancers of Philadelphia
1984 Timoney Irish Dancers
1983 Timoney Irish Dancers
1982 St. Monica's Parish and Marching Band
1981 Timoney Irish Dancers and MacSwiney Club
1980 Letterkenny Accordian Band

Msgr. Thomas J. Rilley Award (Founded 1980)
Outstanding Fraternal Organization
Sponsored by: AOH Division 39 Msgr. Thomas J. Rilley

2016
2015 Irish of Havertown
2014 Second St. Irish Society
2013 Cavan Society
2012 Second St. Irish Society
2011 Cairdeas Irish Brigade
2010 Second St. Irish Society
2009 Second St. Irish Society
2008 Second St. Irish Society
2007 AOH / LAOH Division 25
2006 O'Mahoney Association
2005 Mayo Association of Philadelphia
2004 AOH / LAOH Division 51
2003 AOH / LAOH Division 51
2002 Second St. Irish Society
2001 Donegal Society
2000 Southwest St. Patrick's Club
1999 Second Street Irish Society
1998 Joseph Fleming Memorial Irish Brigade
1997 O'Mahoney Association
1996 Southwest St. Patrick's Club
1995 O'Mahoney Association
1994 O'Mahoney Association
1993 O'Mahoney Association
1992 O'Mahoney Association
1991 O'Mahoney Association
1990 O'Mahoney Association
1989 Sons and Daughters of Kavanaugh
1988 Sons and Daughters of Kavanaugh
1987 MacSwiney Club
1986 St. Gabriel's Irish Society
1985 Gallagher's Irish Society
1984 St. Gabriel's Irish Society
1983 Schuylkill Irish Society
1982 U. S. Navy Band and Platoon
1981 Men of Killarney
1980 Cardinal Dougherty High School

George Costello Award (Founded 1980)
Organization with the Outstanding Float in the Parade
Sponsored by: The Irish Society

2016
2015Cavan Society
2014 Irish of Havertown
2013 Irish of Havertown
2012 Irish of Havertown
2011 Cavan Society
2010 Cavan Society
2009 Irish of Havertown
2008 Cavan Society
2007 Irish of Havertown
2006 Cavan Society
2005 Irish of Havertown
2004 Cavan Society
2003 Cavan Society
2002 Cavan Society
2001 Cavan Society
2000 Irish of Havertown
1999 Irish of Havertown
1998 Cavan Society
1997 Donegal Society
1996 Irish of Havertown
1995 Irish of Havertown
1994 Donegal Society
1993 Donegal Society
1992 Irish of Havertown
1991 Donegal Society
1990 Irish of Havertown
1989 Irish of Havertown
1988 Irish of Havertown
1987 Irish of Havertown
1986 Irish of Havertown
1985 Irish of Havertown
1984 Legion of Saint Patrick
1983 St. Monica's Parish
1982 Legion of St. Patrick
1981 Phila. Chapter Knights of Columbus
1980 Legion of St. Patrick

Hon. Vincent A. Carroll Award (Founded 1980)
Outstanding Musical Unit Excluding Grade School Bands:
Sponsored by: John Dougherty IBEW Local 98

2016
2015 Marching Phoenix Band (Hartford Conn.)
2014 Bishop Shanahan High School Marching Band and Cheerleaders
2013 Philadelphia Emerald Society
2012 Reilly Raiders Drum & Bugle Corps
2011 Philadelphia Police & Fire, Pipes & Drum Band
2010 Philadelphia Police and Fire Pipe & Drum Band
2009 Cloughaneely Band from Donegal Ireland
2008 Brian Boru Pipes and Drums / Kildares
2007 Brewster (New York) High School Marching Band
2006 Allentown High School (NJ) Redbird Marching Band
2005 Allentown High School (NJ) Redbird Marching Band
2004 Strabane Pipe Band from County Tyrone, Ireland
2003 Phila. Police and Fire Pipe and Drum Band
2002 Cardinal Dougherty High School Alumni Band
2001 Cardinal O'Hara H.S. Marching Band
2000 Allentown H.S. Allentown, NJ
1999 Allentown H.S. Allentown, NJ
1998 Council Rock Symphonic Choir
1997 Council Rock H.S. Marching Band
1996 Council Rock H.S. Marching Band
1995 Council Rock H.S. Marching Band
1994 Card. Dougherty Alumni Band and Drill Team
1993 Allentown H.S. Allentown, NJ
1992 Allentown H.S. Allentown, NJ
1991 Allentown H.S. Allentown, NJ
1990 Allentown H.S. Allentown, NJ
1989 Immaculata High School Somerville, NJ
1988 Woodland Strings Band
1987 Immaculata High School, Somerville, NJ
1986 Cloney Independent Flute Band
1985 Cardinal Dougherty High School
1984 Cardinal O'Hara High School
1983 Cardinal Dougherty High School
1982 Bishop McDevitt High School Band and Marching Unit
1981 Cardinal Dougherty High School
1980 None

Anthony J. Ryan Award (Founded 1990)
Outstanding Grade School Band
Sponsored by: The Ryan Family

2016
2015 St. Francis DeSales Catholic School
2014 St. Aloysius Academy Marching Band
2013 St. Aloysius Academy Marching Band
2012 St. Aloysius Academy Marching Band
2011 Hartford (Connecticut) Magnet Middle School Marching Band
2010 Catholic Elementary Schools Marching Band
2009 Hartford (Connecticut) Magnet Middle School Marching Band
2008 Hartford (Connecticut) Magnet Middle School Marching Band
2007 Hartford (Connecticut) Magnet Middle School Marching Band
2006 St. Aloysius Academy Marching Band
2005 St. Aloysius Academy Marching Band
2004 St. Aloysius Academy Marching Band
2003 St. Monica's School
2002 St. Monica's School
2001 St. Aloysius Academy Marching Band
2000 Beverly Hills Middle School
1999 None
1998 Beverly Hills Middle School
1997 Caslerea Drum & Reed Band Roscommon
1996 St. Monica's South Phila.
1995 St. Aloysius Academy Marching Band
1994 St. Aloysius Academy Marching Band
1993 Blue Jackets Guard Brooklyn, NY
1992 Cloney Flute Band Co. Antrim, Ireland
1991 St.Monica's South Phila.
1990 St. Aloysius Academy Marching Band
1989 St. Aloysius Academy Marching Band
1988 St. Aloysius Academy Marching Band

Walter Garvin Award (Founded 1993)
Outstanding Children's Irish Dance Group
Sponsored by: Walter Garvin Jr.

2016
2015 Coyle School of Irish Dance
2014 Rince Ri School of Irish Dance
2013 Cummins School of Irish Dance
2012 Cummins School of Irish Dance
2011 Cummins School of Irish Dance
2010 Rince Ri School of Irish Dance
2009 Rince Ri School of Irish Dance
2008 Cara School of Irish Dance
2007 Cummins School of Irish Dance
2006 Cara School of Irish Dance
2005 Cummins School of Irish Dance
2004 Coyle School of Irish Dance
2003Campbell Academy of Irish Dance
2002 Mc Dade School of Irish Dance
2001 McDade School of Irish Dance
2000 McDade School of Irish Dance
1999 Nichol School of Irish Dance
1998 MacDade School of Irish Dance
1997 Coyle School of Irish Dancing
1996 Ryan School of Irish Dancing
1995 Coyle School of Irish Dancing
1994 Timoney Irish Dancers
1993 Ryan School of Irish Dancing

Marie C. Burns Award (Founded 2003)
Outstanding Adult Dance Group
Sponsored by: Philadelphia Emerald Society

2016
2015 Temple University Irish Dance Team
2014 Tara Gael Dancers
2013 Nicholl School of Irish Dance
2012 Nicholl School of Irish Dance
2011 Crossroads School of Irish Dancing
2010 Tara Gael Dancers
2009 Crossroads School of Irish Dancing
2008 Tara Gael Dancers
2007 Tara Gael Dancers
2006 Crossroads School of Irish Dancing
2005 Pride of Erin
2004 Tara Gael Dancers
2003 Tara Gael Dancers

Joseph E. Montgomery Award (Founded 2006)
Outstanding AOH and/or LAOH Divisions
Sponsored by: AOH Div. 65 Joseph E. Montgomery

2016
2015 AOH / LAOH Division 61
2014 AOH LAOH Division 22 Firefighter John J. Redmond and St. Florian
2013 AOH / LAOH Division 39 Monsignor Thomas J. Riley
2012 AOH / LAOH Division 17
2011 AOH & LAOH Division 51 Fishtown
2010 All AOH and LAOH Divisions
2009 AOH / LAOH Division 17
2008 AOH / LAOH Division 87 Port Richmond
2007 AOH / LAOH Division 39 Monsignor Thomas J. Riley
2006

Joseph J. "Banjo" McCoy Award (Founded 2006)
Outstanding Fraternal Organization
Sponsored by: Schuylkill Irish Society

2016
2015 Cairdeas Irish Brigade 
2014 St. Thomas More High School Alumni Association
2013 Southwest St. Patrick's Club
2012 Sixty Ninth Pennsylvania Irish Volunteers
2011 St. James Alumni Association Choir
2010 Cairdeas Irish Brigade
2009 Mayo Association of Philadelphia
2008 O'Mahoney Association
2007 IBEW Local 98
2006 Cairdeas Irish Brigade

James F. Cawley Parade Director's Award (Founded 2006)
Outstanding Irish Performance or Display Chosen by the Parade Director
Sponsored by: AOH Division 87 Port Richmond

2016
2015  McDade / Cara School of Irish Dance
2014 Cara School of Irish Dance
2013 Celtic Flame School of Irish Dance
2012 Philadelphia Emerald Society
2011 Second St. Irish Society
2010 Cardinal O'Hara High School Marching Band
2009 NYPD Emerald Society Pipes & Drums - New York City, NY
2008 McDade School of Irish Dance
2007 Philadelphia Police Fire Pipes & Drum Band
2006 McDade School of Irish Dance

Father Kevin C. Trautner Award (Founded 2008)
Outstanding School or Religious Organization that displays their Irish Heritage while promoting Christian Values
Sponsored by: Kathy McGee Burns

2016
2015 St. Patrick’s Parish Malvern, PA
2014 St. Denis Parish / Cardinal John Foley School Havertown
2013 Bishop Shanahan High School Marching Band and Cheerleaders
2012 St. Katherine of Siena N.E. Philadelphia
2011 St. Denis School
2010 St. Katherine of Siena N.E. Philadelphia
2009 St. Katherine of Siena N.E. Philadelphia
2008 St. Katherine of Siena N.E. Philadelphia

Maureen McDade McGrory Award (Founded 2008)
Outstanding Children's Irish Dance Group Exemplifying the Spirit of Irish Culture through Traditional Dance.
Sponsored by: McDade School of Irish Dance

2016
2015 Broesler School of Irish Dance
2014 McDade-Cara Championship Dancers
2013 McDade School of Irish Dance
2012 McDade School of Irish Dance
2011 Christina Ryan Kilcoyne School of Irish Dance
2010 Coyle School of Irish Dance
2009 Nichol School of Irish Dance
2008 Gibson School of Irish Dance

James P. “Jim” Kilgallen Award (Founded 2011)
Outstanding organization that best exemplifies the preservation of Irish-American unity through charitable endeavors to assist those less fortunate at home and abroad.
Sponsored by: Michael Bradley

2016
2015 Second Street Irish Society
2014 AOH Division 39 Monsignor Thomas J. Rilley
2013 Knights of Columbus Philadelphia Chapter
2012 Mayo Association of Philadelphia
2011 AOH Division 1 Dennis Kelly

Mary Theresa Dougherty Award (Founded 2012)
Outstanding organization dedicated to serving the needs of God's people in the community.
Sponsored by: St. Patrick’s Day Observance Association Board

2016
2015 Malvern Retreat House
2014 Haverford High School Best Buddies
2013 St. John's Hospice
2012 Divine Providence Village Rainbow Irish Step Dancers

Paul J. Phillips Jr. Award (Founded 2012)
Outstanding parade marshal.
Sponsored by: Robert M. Gessler

2016
2015 Patrick Conneen & John Bradley
2014 John Gallagher 
2013 Steve Burns
2012 Tom Lavelle Jr.

Phillip 'Knute' Bonner Award (Founded 2013)
Outstanding organization dedicated to preserve our freedom and protect us through sacrifice and compassion for others.
Sponsored by: Mary Beth Bonner Ryan

2016
2015 Pro Life Union
2014 Irish Immigration Center
2013 DCFD Emerald Society Pipes and Drums (Washington DC)


CRITERIA FOR PARADE JUDGING
Appearance
Orderly marching, walking; Appropriate attire (uniform, Irish, etc.).
Music
Irish or Theme Related; Live Band.
Dance
Presentation - Costumes, Uniformity.
Form
Presentation at reviewing stand; orderly, time limit, line formation, professional.
Theme
Is the theme of the Parade displayed? How is this presented?
Scoring
5 points is the highest in each category

Maximum Score is 25 Points Total

Each judge scores each group individually. Total scores of each judge for each category are discussed, and comments are shared regarding the criteria. Total highest points combined is the winner.

Floats are usually associated with an organization, but each float is judged independently of this group. Comments are especially important in this area as to the details such as painting, music, appearance, portrayal of theme.

Bands that are not signed up as independent marching units, are not eligible for awards, but are considered part of a group, when judging an entire group.

 

UPDATE MJB 1/5/17

 




Want to show your support? Become a sponsor of the Philadelphia St. Patrick's Day Parade. There are a variety of sponsorship levels available. Contact The St. Patrick's Day Observance Association for more information.

St. Patrick's Day Observance Association
P.O. Box 40744
Philadelphia, PA 19107



 

 
 
Parade Information
Mass Information
Parade History
Parade Themes
Award Descriptions
Award Winners
Photo Gallery
Commodore John Barry
Parade Application
New Participants
Returning Participants
Parade Regulations
Privacy Statement
Judging Criteria
Marshal Information
Meeting Dates
Duties
Marshal Assignments
Marshals Alpha
Maps
Parade Route
Parade Line of March
Staging Area Map
Bus Pickup
Performing Area

The Philadelphia St. Patrick's Day Parade is presented each year by The St. Patrick's Day Observance Association. For more information on the association and how you can become a member, complete the information below.





 
Calendar
Meeting Dates
Calendar of Events
Golf Outing
Awards Ceremony
People
Board Members
Emeritus/Deceased
Past Presidents
Grand Marshals
Parade Directors
Ring of Honor
Parade Chaplains
Other Information
Dancing Group's Info
Sponsorship
Sponsors
Contact Us
 
Copyright © 2013 The St. Patrick's Day Observance Association. All rights reserved.